The 2018-2019 Sailing And Social Activities Program

This page refreshes automatically at 10 minute intervals.
NEW COURSES are HERE.
NAVIGATION MARKS are HERE.


NOTES:
1. Circumstances often force changes in the sailing program, so please consult the internet program at least weekly.
2. Briefing is held 90 minutes before start time, in front of the Queenscliff Harbour Office.
3. Multiple starts for divisions will be considered by the Sailing Committee on race day.
4. Racing is conducted in accordance with QLYC Sailing Instructions And Notice Of Race.
Please also be aware of the contents of these PDFs - Starting Procedure, and Commonly Used Signals.
5. The decision to participate in a QLYC Inc. organised event is the responsibility of the skipper and crew of a vessel.
6. Results will usually be announced AT THE CLUB IN THE BOATSHED at about 1730 HOURS, unless other arrangements are made at BRIEFING.

QUERIES: STEVE LEE QLYC Club Captain 0438686151.

 

QUEENSCLIFF- LONSDALE YACHT CLUB Inc A8634

2018-2019 SAILING PROGRAM


OTB - TRAILABLE YACHTS - COUTA BOATS - KEEL YACHTS







DATE EVENT START TIME NOTES
Sat September 29 AFL GRAND FINAL From 2.00 PM WATCH THE MATCH AND ENJOY CONVIVIALITY.
Sat October 6 SHAKEDOWN CRUISE. 11.05 AM DEPART CREEK.
Sat October 13 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 1 1-30 PM
Sat October 20 OPENING DAY CELEBRATION. 11.00 AM AT THE CLUB/BBQ LUNCH PROVIDED
Sun October 21 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 2 1-30 PM
Sat October 27 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 3. 1-30 PM POSTPONED - DATE TBA.
Sun October 28 KEELBOAT DISCOVER SAILING DAY 11.00 AM. POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS AT THE CLUB
Sat November 3 QCYC HMAS GOORANGAI CUP TBA QLYC CRUISE TO MEET RACE.
Tues November 6 THUNDERING HOOVES AND FLAPPING SAILS. CANCELLED. WATCH THE CUP. CANCELLED
Sat November 10 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 4. 1-30 PM BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Sat November 17 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 5. 1-30 PM
Sat November 24 RM 3 and FESTIVAL RACE 1.30 PM
Sat December 1 THE IRWIN TROPHY 1-30 PM.
Sat December 8 MUD ISLANDS RACE TBA
Sun December 9 CLUB SAIL AND CANOE DAY 12.00 MIDDAY BBQ LUNCH,CLUBHOUSE.
Fri December 14 SPARROW TWILIGHT SAILING. 4-30 PM POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS/DINNER AT THE CLUB
Sat December 15 RAY MAKI SERIES RACE 6. 1-30 PM BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Wed December 26 CARDBOARD BOX RACE and SYDNEY HOBART START. FROM 8.30.AM AT THE CLUB
Fri December 28 SPARROW TWILIGHT SAILING. 4-30 PM POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS/DINNER AT THE CLUB
Sat December 29 CHAMPAGNE STERNCHASER. 1.30 PM CHAMPAGNE CELEBRATION
Tues January 1 thru to Sun Jan. 6. CLUB OPEN. 9-30 AM SAIL OR PADDLE OR BBQ AT THE CLUB
Wed January 2 QUEENSCLIFF CUP QCYC DAY 1 TBA RESULTS AT QCYC FROM TBA
Thurs January 3 QUEENSCLIFF CUP QCYC DAY 2 TBA RESULTS AT QCYC FROM TBA.
Fri January 4 QUEENSCLIFF CUP QCYC DAY 3 TBA RESULTS AT QCYC FROM TBA.
Sat January 5 CHANNELS RACE-/Q/CUP QCYC DAY 4 TBA RESULTS AT QCYC FROM TBA.
Sun January 6 DISCOVER SAILING DAY 1. 11.30 AM BBQ LUNCH,CLUBHOUSE.
Fri January 11 SPARROW TWILIGHT SAILING. 4-30 PM POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS/DINNER AT THE CLUB
Sat January 12 COLES CUP TO PORTSEA.
1-30 PM
Sat January 19 THE LADY SKPPERS' TROPHY RACE (NON-AGGREGATE) 1-30 PM BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Sun January 20 OTB DISCOVER SAILING 2. 11.30 AM BBQ LUNCH,CLUBHOUSE.
Fri January 25 SPARROW TWILIGHT SAILING. 4-30 PM POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS/DINNER AT THE CLUB
Sat January 26 THE COMMODORE'S CUP. 1-30 PM
Sat February 2 THE CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 1. 1-30 PM
Sun February 3 CLUB SAIL & CANOE DAY. 11.30 AM. BBQ LUNCH,CLUBHOUSE.
Fri February 8 SPARROW TWILIGHT SAILING. 4-30 PM POST EVENT REFRESHMENTS/DINNER AT THE CLUB
Sat February 9 LADY NELSON RACE. 1.30 PM.
Sat February 16 CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 2. 1.30 PM. BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Sat February 23 CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 3. 1.30 PM.
Sat March 2. CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 4. 1-30 PM
Sat March 9 CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 5. 1.30 PM
Sat March 16 SUPPLEMENTARY RACE 1. 1-30 PM
Sat March 23 MARITIME WEEKEND RACE. TBA BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Sat March 30 CEC ANDERSON SERIES RACE 6. TBA
Sat April 6 SUPPLEMENTARY RACE 2. 1-30 PM
Sat April 13 SUPPLEMENTARY RACE 3. 1.30 PM
Sat April 20 EASTER REGATTA. 1-30 PM BBQ AT THE CLUB 6.30 FOR 7.00 PM
Sat May 4 PRESENTATION NIGHT TBA Annual Dinner.